Search The Source

Looking for Answers about Nexxtech Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset?

Audio & MP3(Q:548 A:847)
Cameras & Camcorders(Q:145 A:246)
Cell Phones(Q:247 A:314)
Computers(Q:887 A:1456)
GPS & Travel(Q:191 A:198)
Gaming, Music & Toys(Q:304 A:396)
Home & Office(Q:246 A:302)
Shop now at The Source
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can you plug in wireless head phones Mdrrf985rk, 8005760 and can other person still hear TV
Recent Question:
can other hear tv when you have headphones on
Recent Question:
Bose headphones, can they connect to TV and or sterio system
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can you plug in wireless head phones Mdrrf985rk, 8005760 and can other person still hear TV
Question:
Will it still work if I don't plug RCA ? My desktop computer don't have it
Question:
can other hear tv when you have headphones on
Question:
Nobody else can hear the TV when I plug them in. Wrong setup?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nexxtech Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset

Fantastic wireless audio can be stylish and comfortable using the Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth Headset. Enjoy crystal clear stereo sound wirelessly from any Bluetooth enabled mobile phone, PC and other digital audio devices. Seamlessly transfer between calls and music with the Bluetooth Headset and enjoy call redial, voice dialing, and call waiting features. The behind-the-neck design and plush ear pads create a cozy listening environment. Features Bluetooth V2.0 10 meter wireless range Built-in microphone Multi-pairing with 7 Bluetooth devices Charge time: 2-4 hours Includes USB cable for charging UPC: 741235163053 Manufacturer's Part Number: BTHS-AS1-BLK
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions
 | 
24 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.7 out of 5
3.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Nexxtech Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset

Question

Does it work with an Ipod?

asked 3 years ago
by
bluekodiak
 - Liverpool
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It works with the bluetooth enabled iPod Touch. You will need a bluetooth adapter for the iPod Classic and Nano.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 2
I have an ipod 2nd gen and it paired with no problems.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
JMan
 - Vancouver
answer 3
If the Ipod has bluetooth yes.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Productadvisor
answer 4
This worked perfectly with my iPhone 3G so should work with your iPod if it is a recent generation. If your iPod has Bluetooth capability then this product should work fine.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
maxpower71
 - Nova Scotia
answer 5
Works with my iPod Touch 4G.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
merrill
 - Toronto
Question

Where can I find required Windows 7 drivers for this device?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
mwin
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is NO drivers needed.

I've had the same issue and posted the solution in my review. This is the same issue as all the other questions I've seen so far, so I'm copying my answer to all of them as it should all be the exact same solution.

Many dongles have trouble with various headset. The reason is the transmitted device name (the dongle).

The solution: in control panel, open Device Manager, under Bluetooth, find your dongle, right-click and open properties, go on the advance tab and rename the device using all lower case letters only (no hyphen, special characters or numbers) (ex. bluetooth). click ok until you are back to the device manager, then disable the device (right click and select), give it 5 seconds, and enable the device again. Then try connecting (add new device) the the headset (with the headset in discoverable mode), and it should work.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
imfallenangel
answer 2
the drivers are already in windows 7.. but your bluetooth on your computer needs to be at least 2.0 capable (a2dp)
it should show up as a bluetooth headset, no drivers required..
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
hippydog
 - Leduc, AB
answer 3
You need the Windows 7 driver for the bluetooth on your PC, i.e. not for this headset. Go to the PC manufacturer website to download it. But first check if your PC has bluetooth.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
I downloaded the drivers from the link below & I installed the drivers by using the device manager to update the missing bluetooth drivers.

http://download.cnet.com/Bluetooth-Software-Ver-6-0-1-4900-zip/3000-2108_4-162222.html
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
cjsasl
 - Halifax
answer 5
If you're connected to the internet Windows 7 will automatically install the required drivers
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
merrill
 - Toronto
Question

Divers Available Where?

This unit worked great with my Archos 43 Internet Tablet and paired with no problems. With my XP and Win7 Basic Home PCs, I could not get it to work even though I tried to download the driver suggested by Windows and followed instructions I found on line. In the case of Win7, the result was a crash that caused my machine to run very slowly for several hours. Where can I get the proper driver and instructions to install this unit properly on Win7 and XP Pro machines?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Marm
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've had the same issue and posted the solution in my review. This is the same issue as all the other questions I've seen so far, so I'm copying my answer to all of them as it should all be the exact same solution.

Many dongles have trouble with various headset. The reason is the transmitted device name (the dongle).

The solution: in control panel, open Device Manager, under Bluetooth, find your dongle, right-click and open properties, go on the advance tab and rename the device using all lower case letters only (no hyphen, special characters or numbers) (ex. bluetooth). click ok until you are back to the device manager, then disable the device (right click and select), give it 5 seconds, and enable the device again. Then try connecting (add new device) the the headset (with the headset in discoverable mode), and it should work.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
imfallenangel
answer 2
I paired this headphone with my android, my laptop with windows 7 and with my desktop with windows xp.. no problems with any of them.. The laptop has built in bluetooth and i used a bluetooth dongle that I have used before on the desktop..

at no time did I have to "install" drivers as the computer should see it as a standard headset..

Maybe your dongle is not 2.0 capable? or was installed incorrectly?
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
hippydog
 - Leduc, AB
answer 3
Are your home PCs bluetooth enabled? The driver you need is for the bluetooth component on your PCs, and has nothing to do with the headset. You should download the drivers from the PCs manufacturers' websites.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
lerster doesn't know what he is talking about where he writes:
"You simply jack it into the front of your computer speakers, and or into your line out port on your laptop."

There are NO jacks on this headset at all ! It is bluetooth& wireless and the driver that Win7 required me to download crashed my laptop. Also the online tutorial I found online didn't cover the problems I experienced so I was unable to get it to work on anything except my Android Archos 43 tablet.

My solution will be to try another bluetooth dongle unless someone else can give me a link to a generic bluetooth driver that will work with the dongle I have.

Anyone have any better suggesions?
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Marm
 - Sudbury, ON
answer 5
Shouldn't need drivers for this headset.

You simply jack it into the front of your computer speakers, and or into your line out port on your laptop.

Should work as soon as u put it on your head if you hear nothing try turning the vol up slightly on the headset itself.

gl
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
lerster
 - Calgary
Question

There was no manual or instructions in the package. Where can I find a manual?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
InTheAnnex
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
All bluetooth heaset are almost all identical in operation, either the small earpiece or these stereo headsets.

The power power held for a few seconds will turn it on or off.

Turning it on and continuing holding it will put it in discoverable mode (to pair with devices).

The rest is + - is volume, the >> and << are to skip songs (next and previous).

Plug it in via the USB cable to charge, will be red while charging and will turn off once fully charged.

There's not really anything more to it.

If you have trouble with connecting to to a computer, it probably is the dongle issue that I've answered the other questions with the solution..
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
imfallenangel
answer 2
Yes a very basic manual comes with the item.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
JMan
 - Vancouver
answer 3
To get the manual for any of the source home brand products. Go to the home page, on the left hand side just down the page you will see a quick links. In that list there is a Exclusive brands, click on that. It will bring you to another page that will then show you a search box. In this box put the webID/SKU ( the 7 diget number - usually on the box or your invoice) When you search it will bring up a English and French version of the manual to download.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Productadvisor
Question

is soaring bluetooth headset 2605400 compatible with MacBook Pro

asked 3 years ago
by
Anonymous
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it works great on the MacBook Pro.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
cjsasl
 - Halifax
answer 2
I believe any bluetooth device will be compatible.
answered 3 years ago
by
SdM1
 - Montreal
Question

How do I connect this headset to my computer??

This is the second bluetooth wireless headset I have used for my computer. The first one connected without issue, and still continues to work (and yes, the old headset has been turned off when I attempted to connect this one). I followed the instructions on the manual and my computer can see the device, and states that it has been added to the computer.... But when I turn on the device, it lights up, flashes blue, but there is no sound. Did I buy a lemon or is there a trick to this?
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Nizati
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the same problem when I connect my headset to Windows 8. What I usually do is right-click the sound icon by the clock and make sure it is showing up as ready and the default playback device. If I have my media player open and it is playing a song or a podcast from the Internet I have to click pause and then click the play button again before it will come through the Bluetooth headset. On my MacBook and my Windows 7 laptop I don't seem to have this problem, it just seems to occur on Windows 8. You might have to stop the program you are listening to and restart it before it will send the sound through to your headset.

Hope this helps
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
cjsasl
 - Halifax
answer 2
I've had the same issue and posted the solution in my review, this is the same problem as other questions, so I'm copying my response.

Many dongles have trouble with various headset. The reason is the transmitted device name (the dongle).

The solution: in control panel, open Device Manager, under Bluetooth, find your dongle, right-click and open properties, go on the advance tab and rename the device using all lower case letters only (no hyphen, special characters or numbers) (ex. bluetooth). click ok until you are back to the device manager, then disable the device (right click and select), give it 5 seconds, and enable the device again. Then try connecting (add new device) the the headset (with the headset in discoverable mode), and it should work.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
imfallenangel
Question

How to connect the headset with win7?

I have tried to connect by adding a bluetooth device with the regular bluetooth API. After couple minutes it failed with the error code: 0x80004005 and "contact the dealer..."
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
leMEK
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would suggest clicking the link below & installing the Bluetooth drivers & trying it again.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?DocID=DS003619
answered 8 months ago
by
cjsasl
 - Halifax
answer 2
I've had the same issue and posted the solution in my review.

Many dongles have trouble with various headset. The reason is the transmitted device name (the dongle).

The solution: in control panel, open Device Manager, under Bluetooth, find your dongle, right-click and open properties, go on the advance tab and rename the device using all lower case letters only (no hyphen, special characters or numbers) (ex. bluetooth). click ok until you are back to the device manager, then disable the device (right click and select), give it 5 seconds, and enable the device again. Then try connecting (add new device) the the headset (with the headset in discoverable mode), and it should work.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
imfallenangel
Question

Need the charging cable for the NEXXTECH 2605400

this is an outstanding device but I've lost the charging cable and the end connection to the headset is a proprietary size. Where can I get a replacement cable??
I use this daily and the charge lasts for weeks but going over to my buddy's place to charge it is getting to be a bind.

gord
asked 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Nexxtech Soaring Bluetooth® Headset
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1