Search The Source

Looking for Answers about MAGIC JACK magicJack - English Only?

Audio & MP3(Q:551 A:854)
Cameras & Camcorders(Q:145 A:249)
Cell Phones(Q:248 A:315)
Computers(Q:892 A:1458)
Apple iPad(Q:9 A:9)
Computer Accessories(Q:276 A:437)
Cases & Bags(Q:4 A:11)
Computer Gadgets(Q:64 A:102)
Graphic Tablets(Q:7 A:13)
Headsets & Mics(Q:42 A:61)
Laptop Accessories(Q:37 A:44)
Mice & Keyboards(Q:41 A:92)
Speakers(Q:15 A:34)
USB Hubs(Q:10 A:12)
Webcams(Q:27 A:47)
Computer Media(Q:13 A:15)
Desktops(Q:13 A:17)
Hardware Upgrades(Q:49 A:73)
Laptops(Q:51 A:62)
Mac Accessories(Q:1 A:1)
Monitors(Q:15 A:24)
Networking(Q:111 A:128)
PC Gaming(Q:10 A:11)
Printers & Scanners(Q:84 A:133)
Software(Q:18 A:18)
Tablets(Q:114 A:251)
eReaders(Q:81 A:224)
iPad Accessories(Q:24 A:20)
GPS & Travel(Q:192 A:198)
Gaming, Music & Toys(Q:304 A:398)
Home & Office(Q:249 A:308)
Shop now at The Source
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Since I am a snow bird, do I get both a U.S. and Canadian number for the $30.00 a month?
Recent Question:
is it come with all the cables?or how many are in the package?
Recent Question:
Can I buy 2 magicJack's with the same number?
Recent Question:
MAGICJACK PLUS
Recent Question:
What about internet?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is it come with all the cables?or how many are in the package?
Question:
Can I buy 2 magicJack's with the same number?
Question:
does Magic Jack cover the Saskatchewan area code 306, and if so can I choose the city prefix of my choice, ie. Prince Albert?
Question:
What about internet?
Question:
MAGICJACK PLUS

Customer Questions & Answers for
MAGIC JACK magicJack - English Only

Never pay a monthly phone bill again. Make and take calls from anywhere in Canada* and U.S. for free using your high-speed internet connection. It also offers free voicemail, free Caller ID, and free call waiting. Simply connect your phone to the magicJack, then plug the magicJack into your computer's USB port. Slim and portable, you can take the magicJack with you anywhere. It's easy to set up, and can be used by anyone! The magicJack allows you to stay connected to those who matter- with magicJack you don't have to worry about long distance minutes, or how much it's going to cost you to catch up with your friends and loved ones. Has anyone ever told you you talk too much? That's because they didn't have a magicJack. Get yours today! *Please note: Initial purchase price includes first full year of service. Additional years of service are $19.99 CDN per year. An extra fee of $10/year applies for Canadian phone numbers. This product cannot be delivered to Quebec. We apologize for any inconvenience.
Customer Questions & Answers:
26 Questions
 | 
56 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.311 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for MAGIC JACK magicJack - English Only

Question

AREA

IS MAGIC JACK AVAILBLE FOR USE IN OSHAWA AND AREA.?
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
mrswilli
on magicJack - English Only
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes Magicjack is available in most areas of Canada.

When you register your magicJack online you will have the option to choose a number with a Canadian area code from the list below for an additional $10 USD.
Alberta - Calgary 403
Alberta - Edmonton 780
B.C. - North Vancouver 604
B.C. - Vancouver 604
B.C. - West Vancouver 604

B.C. - New Westminster 604

B.C. - Richmond 604

B.C. - Victoria 604

Manitoba - Winnipeg 204
Nova Scotia - Halifax 902

Ontario - Barrie 705

Ontario - Brampton 289

Ontario - Brantford 519

Ontario - Burlington 289

Ontario - Cooksville 289

Ontario - Kitchener/Waterloo 226

Ontario - Maple 289

Ontario - Markham 289

Ontario - Oakville 289

Ontario - Orillia 705

Ontario - Peterborough 705
Ontario - Hamilton 905
Ontario - London 226
Ontario - Niagara Falls 289
Ontario - Oakville 289
Ontario - Ottawa 613
Ontario - Toronto 647
Ontario - Toronto 416
Ontario - Windsor 519

Ontario - Woodbridge 289

Ontario - Richmond Hill 289

Ontario - Streetsville 289

Ontario - Sudbury 705

Quebec - Hull 819
Quebec - Montreal 514
Quebec - Quebec City 418

Quebec - La Prairie 450

Quebec - Laval-Est 450

Quebec - Laval Ouest 450

Quebec - Sherbrooke 819

Quebec - Trois Rivieres 819

NL - st. Johns 709

NS -Halifax 902
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
answer 2
IF you go to the link below they havew a list of all canadian area codes available. I have a 647 number here in toronto.
http://www.magicjack.com/9/areacodes.asp
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LuckyLaura73
 - Toronto
answer 3
Of course it is.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
sudz
 - Timmins
answer 4
It doesn't look like there are local numbers for that area.

BUT, it will still be useable no matter where you are, since it just uses your broadband internet connection. Since you would not have a local number, anyone phoning your magicjack number will be charged their long distance rates, depening on where they are from.
But you could call anywhere like normal and it would be fine.

Also, if you will use it to talk to family in Vancouver, you could get a Vancouver number through magicjack, then when your family phones that number it will be local for them (since they are in Vancouver phoning a Vancouver number) and you can call them or anywhere and not get charged since it's unlimited across Canada and the US.
Store Expert
Store Expert
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
SourceManager
 - Victoria
answer 5
The majicjack is for use in anywhere in CANADA or around the world(some countries may apply)...surely for OSHAWA though!!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
thesourcecustomer
Question

how long for the delay

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
1234
 - winnipeg
on magicJack - English Only
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No delay that I have seen as of yet!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LuckyLaura73
 - Toronto
answer 2
Just a few seconds.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
sudz
 - Timmins
answer 3
There is no delay. It works just like you are making a call from a land line.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
th18
 - Toronto
answer 4
Delay depends on the internet service you have and how busy the internet is, how good your computer is.
Where I am we have times of the day where the delay is as long as 2 seconds and other times where it's less than a tenth of a second. So there is no real answer, delay with any online thing depends on to many things.
Also Just to note satellite internet services are already lagged so this product just adds to the lag time
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Tripletwist
 - Yukon
answer 5
You will have to be a bit more specific about your question.
If you are talking about voice delay, from what I've seen it depends on the ISP as well as the server it's being connected to. Most people I've talked to haven't mentioned anything about a delay while talking, but looking online I noticed that some other people did have a slight delay of fractions of a second or so.
Store Expert
Store Expert
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
SourceManager
 - Victoria
Question

How much for a canada number and will the phone works if computer not on?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
pppp
 - Toronto
on magicJack - English Only
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Canada number is included in the price of majicjack, yes they now have Canadian numbers. and no the phone/majicjack won't work when your computer is off but if you set up your voicemail it will take any incoming messages and you will get an email telling you you have a new message on Mj from so and so, and/or the voicemail light will shine on your Mj panel, you can click on it, it will call your Mj number you hit the *(star key) and it will ask for your pass code and follow the instructions to get or delete, etc messages. I turn my computer off all the time and have had no problems getting messages or having the Mj load itself back up.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
JohnM
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 2
When you buy the Magicjack it includes on year of service for a U.S. number. You then need to pay $10 for a canadian number. After the first year the service is $30 to maintain the Canadian number. In order for it to work your computer must be on.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LuckyLaura73
 - Toronto
answer 3
it costs another $10 a year for a canadian phone number..( in the US it is only $20 a year ) but in canada..it is $30 a year..and if you do not live in an area where the phone numbers are existing now, example..small rural community might not have your phone area code etc..then you might have to choose a bigger city area, example..i live in gibsons, bc. and i could only pick from vancouver, north vancouver or west vancouver phone areas. since vancouver is long distance from gibsons, then any of my local friends calling me would be long distance for them. i made it simple for them though, told them to email me to call them and i will do that instead, saving them cash flow.it is still a big saving for the year in my books than paying for a local monthly phone land line and NO..it does not work if your computer is off..but it does take messages and you would get that when you turn your computer back on. no problem at my house, i kind of like 'turning' people off at night and therefore no one bugs me while i am watching my favorite tv shows! and ps..you cannot get 911 from magic jack either..so not a bad idea to have a cell phone just in case..i hope this helps to answer your questions ;-))
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
hopebc53
 - Gibsons, BC
answer 4
Magicjack will give you a Canadian number free but an annual charge of $19.99 will be required to use it on top of the regular monthly service fee.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
answer 5
The magicjack does still work when the computer is turned off. It doesn't even have to be plugged into the computer if the computer is off. The system will take a voicemail or, if you set up a forwarded number to send your calls to ( I use my cell phone number if I'm away and expecting important calls), it will forward to that number, even if the computer is turned off since everything is really online. The only time you need the computer on and the magicjack plugged in is when you are actually making and receiving calls to and from the computer through the magicjack. I have had mine for a couple of years and have saved hundreds of dollars in long distance charges. Not sure about the Canadian number options since I have a US number for my US friends and family to use. My Canadian callers call my cell. Hope that helps!
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
teachersue
 - Welland, ON
Question

How much will it cost to operate the magic Jack? Monthly fees?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
valkyrie
 - Fredericton NB
on magicJack - English Only
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO MONTHLY FEES!!! just a yearly fee and no long distance charges for Canada or the US. TRY IT, you'll love it like i do! : )
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
JohnM
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 2
That is the beauty...NO MONTHLY FEES!!! Your first year is included in your purchase price ($20 value) plus if you want to select a Canadian number it is an additional $10 extra. So for the 2nd year it would be either $20 or $30 depending if you go for a Canadian local number. In addition to that I guess any additional costs maybe electricity consumption for running your computer which I would think would be pretty minimal as mine is on pretty much anyway before getting the Magic Jack.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jenuine2
 - GTA
answer 3
The purchase price of the Magicjack includes the first years fee of $19.99. After the first year you can continue to use the magicJack service for an annual fee of $19.99 USD per year (payable online), plus $19.99 per year if you choose to have a Canadian local number.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
answer 4
When you purchase the magicjack it includes the first year of service for a U.S. number. If you want a Canadian number it is $10 more which can be paid online instantly & then your up & running. Every yea after that i $20 for U.S. number or $30 for Canadian.There are NO MONTHLY FEES!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LuckyLaura73
 - Toronto
Question

Does the unit not come with an HDMI cable?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Testermario
on magicJack - English Only
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it comes with the small magicjack with a USB to pliug directly into your computer. It also includes a USB small extension so you can plug it into tight spaces.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
LuckyLaura73
 - Toronto
answer 2
no
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
sudz
 - Timmins
answer 3
The Magicjack does not require an HDMI cable. On your desktop computer you plug the Magicjack into a USB port and, any land line phone to place or receive calls.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
Question

can hook up my 4 home phones to the magic jack

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Nova Scotia
on magicJack - English Only
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
In order to use multiple phones I think you would need a cordless model with a base unit then you can have additional phones that communicate with the base unit. Since there is only 1 phone jack on the Magic Jack which needs to be plugged into either your computer or router. As my mom said to me when selecting my new phone to use with the MJ "who would want to use a corded phone when cordless makes so much more sense". The Source has lots of great options and really reasonable prices...I picked up a vtech cordless yesterday and is awesome.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jenuine2
 - GTA
answer 2
You may hook up one phone only to each Magicjack.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
answer 3
This can be done, but you need to unplug the service from the outside and use a phone cord to plug into the MajicJack to the outlet then you will be feeding the other outlets with the MajicJack.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
TheGuy
 - Oshawa
Question

Connection Speed, Compatibility and Costs

How fast does your internet connection have to be to be able to handle MagicJack calls?
Will it work with cordless phones (plugging the base into the MJ)?
I've seen for a Canadian number: $10/year, $19.99/year, $10/one time, $5/one time--Which is it?
And is the first year service (excluding extra for a Canadian number) included in the cost of the MJ?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
RetroDiver
 - Milton, ON
on magicJack - English Only
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure about the internet speed thing but i would hazard a guess that unless you have dial-up (which may even work too, i don't know i have cable internet) your speed would be fine and yes it will work with a cordless phone base and phone. it's 19.95 a year and they now have Canadian numbers which are included in the price unless you want a vanity number (eg: 900suzycue) then it's $10.00 extra (per year?? not sure or if it's a one time payment). yes the first year is included in the cost of majicjack, you are offered 5 years extra if you want it (which i took advantage of) and there are no monthly bills(just a yearly bill) and you don't even have to dial 1 for long distance numbers in Canada or the US. THIS THING WORKS....GET IT, SAVE $$$$.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
JohnM
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 2
They recommend high speed internet access which as listed in their material can be broadband, high speed internet, cable internet, dsl, wi-fi, wireless or wifimax. I have high speed cable but connect wirelessly through my laptop and it works great! I also use a cordless phone and the MJ is connected to the base. The first year is included ($20 value) and I paid the additional $10.00 to pick a local Canadian number so for next year it will be $30.00 ($10 + $20). Which is extremely reasonable and a welcome to change to spending that and more every month, ugh.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jenuine2
 - GTA
answer 3
Probably the below responses would help, after i've been using it for over a week:

How fast does your internet connection have to be to be able to handle MagicJack calls? Well they recommend a high speed broadband connection, although I have heard some people have been using it with a dial up connection in other countries but its not performing that well.

Will it work with cordless phones (plugging the base into the MJ)? Yes, I am using mine with cordless phones actually, it works quite well, although I don't know how to get the caller id on my cordless phone, the numbers get stored in the magicjack software for us to review

I've seen for a Canadian number: $10/year, $19.99/year, $10/one time, $5/one time--Which is it?
Its actually $10/year, although I opted for a US number which is not charged extra since I keep relocating normally.

Hope the above responses help.

Regards,

Shaf80
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Shaf80
 - Toronto
Question

can you fax using magic jack?

How would I need to set up my fax, laptop and magic jack?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Bluebell
 - Ste-Catherine de Hatley, Que
on magicJack - English Only
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it DOES work for fax. roninmtl I would suggest you are not setting it up correctly. you may need a splitter is all.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Brat2b4u
 - Toronto
answer 2
Yes , The Magicjack may be used to fax. No special settings required. Simply use the same method to fax when using a landline.
Product Expert
Product Expert
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
answer 3
I tried faxes on magic jack. It does NOT work. The VoIP software does not preserve enough quality of sound for faxes to work. Consider an web based faxing service where you upload an image, document or PDF and they fax it for you.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
roninmtl
 - Montreal
Question

Who can I contact

I have a Magicjack account for myself but I ordered two other Magicjacks for family memebers, but when I realized they had one already I returned them, as soon as they arrived, not realizing I apparently had to fill out a RMA form within my 30 day trial. It has been over 30 days and I sent the Magicjacks back not even opened or registered yet and they charged my credit card already. There is nowhere on their Website of an email address or phone number to call about this situation or any situation for that matter! Who can I contact to get my $105.97 back?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
KELLY
 - TORONTO, ONTARIO
on magicJack - English Only
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Here is their website: magicjack.com/customercare.asp

Failing that you can try: http://www.magicjack.com/plus-v05/ and navigate there and then in the bottom right hand side of the footer there is a contact Customer Care / Live Agent. Click on it and you can get a live agent.

Hope that helps!

How do you like the Magicjack btw?
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Brat2b4u
 - Toronto
answer 2
Try calling your credit card company and have the charges reversed! or if need be you can go online to the majicjack site and if you look you can find a problem chat area where you can talk to a person on your computer, just have all your relevent info(order number, etc.) handy.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
JohnM
 - Ontario, Canada
Question

HOW CAN I KEEP TRACK?

I have a Magicjack Account and when I went to Newfoundland this year for vacation I went to use my Magicjack and it didnt work! I looked at my account and they really should tell you when your time is coming near to renew because it really didnt tell me anything on when my time was up. So I did purchase another year but by then my trip was over. I only ordered it when I had the opportunity to receive the internet so it was a bit challenging to renew my account.
Am I missing something or is there a way to check when your time is up, because I have enough things to keep track of in life and really dont need another and I really didnt appreciate figuring it out while I was on holiday, not knowing when or where I could get internet.
Thank you
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
KELLY
 - TORONTO, ONTARIO
on magicJack - English Only
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Please check with magicjack if this option applies.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Chrism
 - Barrie, Ontario
answer 2
Please contact magicjack on this issue as they may have an option to auto pay from a credit card or bank account.
Product Expert
Product Expert
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
SourceGuru
 - Barrie
1 2 3 next»